Training Board

New Zealand National Training Committee

To contact any of the New Zealand National Training Committee please direct all queries through info@nzags.co.nz or phone +64 4 384 3355.

Mr Simon Bann

chaireducation@nzags.co.nz

Chair & Research Subcommittee

Wellington

Mr David Moss

Deputy Chair

Middlemore

Mr John Lengyel

 

Whangarei

Mr John Jarvis

 

North Shore

Mr Isaac Cranshaw

 

Auckland

Dr Magda Biggar

 

Middlemore

Mr Linus Wu

 

Waikato

Mr Jeremy Rossaak

 

Tauranga

Mr Etienne Truter

 Research Subcommittee

Rotorua

Mr Peter Stiven

 

Gisborne

Dr Bevan Jenkins

 

Hawkes Bay

Mr Falah El-Haddawi

 

New Plymouth          

Dr Marianne Lill

 

Whanganui

Dr Alexandra Gordon

 

Palmerston North

Mr James Tietjens

 

Hutt

Mr Simon Harper

 

Wellington

Dr Ros Pochin

 

Nelson

Mr Steven Kelly

 

Christchurch

Mr Andrew Audeau

 

Dunedin

Mr Paul Samson

 

Invercargill

Mr Suheelan Kulasegaran

Trainee Representative

 


    Meetings  in 2018:

  • 13 February (teleconference)
  • 16 March (face to face in Paihia)
  • 8 May (teleconference)
  • 19 June (face to face in Wellington)
  • 14 August (teleconference)
  • 16 October (teleconference)
  • 27 November (teleconference)

 Standards for Supervisors document - click here to download a copy

The New Zealand National Training Committee reports to the Board in General Surgery. The current Board is:-

Board in General Surgery

Dr Kellee Slater

Chair

 

Mr Sayed Hassen

Deputy Chair, IMG,  SEAM Working Party

 

Dr Gabriella Vasica

Regional Chair

New South Wales

Mr Simon Bann

Regional Chair

New Zealand

Dr Priscilla Martin

Regional Chair

Queensland

Mr Robert Whitfield

Regional Chair

South Australia

Mr Satish Warrier

Regional Chair

Victoria/TAS

Mr Andrew Thompson

Regional Chair

Western Australia

Mr Brian Kirkby

Rural Surgical Training Committee

 

Dr Wendela Schimmer

SSE Committee Representative

 

Dr Thomas Arthur (Aus)

Dr Suheelan Kulasegaran (NZ)

Trainee Representatives

 

Mr David Fletcher

RACS Specialty Councillor

 

Dr Anil Keshava

Sen Examiner in General Surgery

 

Fiona Vines

External Community Representative

 

Dr Elizabeth Dennett

Immediate Past Chair

 (Non voting)

Mr Trevor Collinson

GSA Representative

 (Non voting)

Mr Julian Speight

NZAGS Representative

 (Non voting)

Mr Michael Warner

Operative Experience Working Party

 (Non voting)

Mr Richard Turner

Assessments Working Party

 (Non voting)

Mr Vijayaragavan Muralidharan

Training Requirements Working Party

 (Non voting)

 

Meetings in 2018:

  •   Saturday, 3rd March 2018 - Face to Face Melbourne
  • Monday, 16th April 2018-Teleconference
  • Sunday, 6th May 2018 - Face to Face Sydney
  • Monday, 25th June 2018-Face to Face Sydney
  • Monday, 23rd July 2018 -Teleconference
  • Monday, 20th August 2018-Teleconference
  • Saturday, 29th September 2018-Face to Face Brisbane
  • Monday, 12th November 2018-Teleconference
  • Monday, 10th December 2018-Teleconference